Arizona Cardinals Codexery

Jim Hart

The quarterback who led the St. Louis Cardinals to their first playoff appearance in 26 years and holds nearly every major passing record for the franchise.

James Warren Hart (born April 29, 1944) is an American former professional football quarterback who played for the St. Louis Cardinals from 1966 through 1983 and the Washington Redskins in 1984. After going undrafted in 1966, he signed with the Cardinals following a tryout arranged by his former college coach Don Shroyer. Hart started all 14 games in 1967, setting career highs of 3,008 yards and 30 interceptions. Under head coach Don Coryell starting in 1973, he guided the 'Cardiac Cards' to three straight ten-plus-win seasons (1974–1976) and back-to-back NFC East titles in 1974 and 1975. In 1976, he posted a career-high 56.2% completion percentage with 2,946 yards. As of 2021, Hart held the Cardinals' franchise records for passing attempts, completions, yards, touchdowns, interceptions (both career and single season), wins, and losses.

Role
Quarterback
Team Affiliation
St. Louis Cardinals (now Arizona Cardinals)
Years Active with Team
1966–1983
Games Played for Franchise
201
Franchise Record
Holds franchise records for passing attempts, completions, yards, touchdowns, in

Verified Timeline

19441966196719731974197519761977198319841989199920132021

Lore & Background

Hart's tenure with the Cardinals is defined by the 'Cardiac Cards' era under coach Don Coryell, which transformed a mediocre team into a consistent contender. From 1974 to 1976, Hart led the squad to three straight ten-plus-win seasons and back-to-back NFC East crowns. A pivotal moment occurred on December 21, 1974, when Hart guided the Cardinals to their first playoff game in 26 years against Minnesota; he threw for a touchdown but the team lost 30–14 after trailing at halftime. In the 1975 playoffs against the Los Angeles Rams, early struggles proved costly as Hart threw two interceptions returned for touchdowns, resulting in a 35–23 loss. Despite these playoff heartbreaks, Hart's resilience was evident in ten game-winning drives over that three-year span. His leadership extended to the 1977 season where he earned a Pro Bowl selection despite throwing five interceptions in the bowl game—a record for the event—and leading the team to a .500 finish before a four-game losing streak ended their postseason hopes.

In Their Own Story

The narrative of Jim Hart's career began with uncertainty after going undrafted in 1966, only to be signed by the Cardinals after impressing at a tryout. His rookie appearance came on December 17, 1966, relieving Terry Nofsinger for a loss to Cleveland where he completed four of 11 passes. By 1967, he took over as the starter, throwing 30 interceptions—a career high that highlighted his aggressive style. The turning point arrived in 1973 with Don Coryell's hiring. Hart became the engine of an offense that scored repeatedly, including a memorable first-half touchdown pass to Earl Thomas in the 1974 playoff opener against Minnesota. However, the 1976 season ended in frustration when a 10–4 team missed the playoffs solely due to losses against Washington. In his final seasons, Hart faced mounting pressure; by October 2, 1983, he made his last start against Kansas City, throwing three interceptions before being replaced by Rusty Lisch. His career concluded with the Redskins in 1984, where he served as a backup to Joe Theismann, cementing a legacy of 201 games played and 243 sacks taken.

Reader's Guide

Understanding Jim Hart's impact requires looking at his longevity and statistical dominance within the Cardinals' history. His career totals as of 2021 placed him 10th in history for passes intercepted (including a single-season high of 30 in 1967) and 73rd in sacks. Fans should note his unique distinction: he is the only quarterback to hold franchise records for both wins and losses, reflecting the team's volatility during his era. His Pro Bowl appearances were four, with the 1977 game marking a historical low of five interceptions thrown by a single player in that event. Off the field, Hart remained connected to the sport as an athletic director at Southern Illinois University from 1989 to 1999 and operated Dierdorf and Hart's Steak House with Dan Dierdorf for 30 years until 2013.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Jim Hart in Cardinals history?

Jim Hart was the franchise's primary quarterback from 1966 to 1983, playing for the team while it was based in St. Louis before its move to Arizona.

What were Jim Hart's key achievements with the team?

He led the Cardinals to a Super Bowl appearance in XIII and set numerous passing records that stood until Kurt Warner eventually surpassed them.

How long did Jim Hart play for the franchise?

Hart spent an impressive 18 seasons with the organization, starting 247 games which defined his era of longevity and resilience.

Why is Jim Hart considered important to the club's identity?

He served as the face of the franchise during its formative years in Missouri, creating a deep connection with fans that remains integral to the team's historical narrative.

Does Jim Hart still hold all passing records for the Cardinals?

No, while he once held every major passing record, modern legends like Kurt Warner have since surpassed his totals of 37,942 yards and 199 touchdowns.

More in Club History & Eras

Related in Arizona Cardinals

Links follow this subject's own source article.

Elsewhere in the Arizona Cardinals universe

Open in the interactive codex →